Runway excursion Incident Panavia Tornado GR1A ZA371, Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1A
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA371
MSN: BS053
Engine model:Two Rolls-Royce RB 199 Mk 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
On 05-08-2008 a RAF Tornado GR.1A of 13 Squadron diverted to Newcastle Airport following a bird strike. During landing, an electrical connection in the right engine reverse thrust control system became intermittent, producing random oscillations of the engine’s reverse thrust buckets. The fault was such that it was not clearly indicated to the crew until the aircraft had travelled a considerable distance along the runway and the pilot did not take the appropriate action of retarding the right power lever. With full dry power selected on both engines throughout the landing roll, there was thus a considerable forward component of thrust, and the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the runway end.

The accident was the subject of a full investigation by a Royal Air Force Board of Inquiry (RAF BoI), assisted by the AAIB under the terms of a standing agreement. Additionally, as the accident occurred at a civilian airport, the Chief Inspector of Air Accidents ordered an AAIB Field Investigation under the provisions of the Civil Aviation (Investigation of Military Air Accidents at Civil Aerodromes) Regulations 2005. (Hence the AAIB report - see link #1 below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb7f40f0b6134200007f/Tornado_GR4A__ZA_371_06-09.pdf
2. https://www.copybook.com/news/raf-tornados-newcastle-airport-runway-overshoot
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/tyne/7543846.stm
4. http://www.thejournal.co.uk/news/north-east-news/newcastle-airport-chaos-raf-jet-4499218
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1041930/RAF-Tornado-jet-comes-runway-Newcastle-airport.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/338027-newcastle-airport-closed.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
8. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/onthefrontline/2506230/RAF-Tornado-overshoots-runway-in-emergency-landing.html
9. http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/3572801.RAF_Tornado_comes_off_the_runway_at_Newcastle_Airport/