This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Arco-Iris Viacão Aérea SA |
| Registration: | PP-AIE |
| MSN: | 6970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ararangua, Santa Catarena -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ararangua, Santa Catarena, Brazil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6970: Allocated RAF military serial TX312 but sold to De Havillands 7.5.46 while still under construction. C of A 8588 issued 10.10.46. Registered as PP-AIE to Arco-Iris Viacao Aerea SA, Sao Paulo.
Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed at Ararangua, Santa Catarena, Brazil 31.10.48. Registration PP-AIE cancelled 11.2.49.
Araranguá is a city located in the southern part of Santa Catarina state, in the south of Brazil.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/TX312.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Via%C3%A7%C3%A3o_A%C3%A9rea_Arco-%C3%8Dris 5.
https://culturaaeronautica.blogspot.com/2010/12/viacao-aerea-arco-iris-primeira.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ararangu%C3%A1#Transportation Location