This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 December 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Brousse SprL |
| Registration: | 9Q-CPF |
| MSN: | 6961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N'Dolo Airport (Aéroport de N'Dolo), Barumbu, Kinshasa -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | N'dolo, Kinshasa, D.R. Congo (NLO/FZAB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6961: Taken on charge as TX303 against Contract No.6/Acft/5072/C20a at DH Witney 22.3.46. C of A 8016 issued 14.6.46. Sold by Ministry of Aircraft Production to Arab Airways. Registered as TJ-AAE 6.46 to Arab Airways Association Ltd, Amman; named "Moab", later "Yarmouk"; delivered 6.9.46. Nominal change to Arab Airways (Jerusalem) Ltd 23.8.53. Damaged when tipped on nose Damascus, Jordan 17.12.53; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered as JY-AAE by 30.4.54 [possibly earlier?] to Arab Contracting & Trading Co, Amman.
Returned to the UK in early in 1964. Re-registered as G-ASRM (C of R R4070) 26.3.64 to Aerocontacts (Aircraft Distributors) Ltd, Gatwick. CofA issued 30.4.64. Registration G-ASRM cancelled 27.7.64 as sold in Congo. To Dr Gorecki, N'dola; probably as 9Q-CPF to Societe Colimpexe. To Air Brousse Sprl.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when struck building on take-off N’dolo, Barumbu, Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, 9.12.66. By coincidence, the airline ceased operations the very same day
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASRM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%27Dolo_Airport 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Brousse 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1967/1967%20-%200568.html Media:
DH.89A Dragon Rapide 9Q-CPF when TJ-AAE of Arab Airways at Damascus in 1947