Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N884AS, Wednesday 27 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:19:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N884AS
MSN: 7513
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA4182 from Chicago-O'Hare to Lexington Airport was on approach to Lexington's runway 22 when the aircraft struck a bird.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/united-ucagi-kusa-carpti/
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n884as#1fa42449

Location