Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide LV-FET, Sunday 28 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aero Servicios Errecaborde
Registration: LV-FET
MSN: 6942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aeropuerto de Mar del Plata -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeropuerto de Mar del Plata
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día 28 de febrero de 1960, el avión de Havilland DH 89A DOMINIE II matrícula LV-FET c/n 6942, perteneciente a la empresa Aero Servicios Errecaborde, había despegado del Aeropuerto de Mar del Plata con cuatro tripulantes, durante el ascenso inicial se estrella. No Reparado
Baja operativa 12 de julio del año 1960.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_D.H.89_Dragon_Rapide
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/alfa-sociedad-mixta-aviacion-del.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/06/lv-agx-de-havilland-dh89a-dominie-ii-cn.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Transportes%20A%C3%A9reos%20Errecaborde
PDF
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf