Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide RL957, Friday 24 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:TTC CF RAF
Registration: RL957
MSN: 6939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
C/no. 6939: Taken on charge as RL957 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 10.1.46. To Technical Training Command Communications Flight, RAF Wyton 21.6.46.

Written off when crashed on take-off from RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 24.1.47. During the takeoff run, the aircraft's starboard engine momentarily cut out, causing the aircraft to swing through 50 degrees to starboard, before the engine regained full power. The aircraft became airborne, but struck a fence, swung once more, went through a hedge, and crashed into a field beyond the airfield perimeter.

Not repaired; Struck off charge 10.3.47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.59. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.266
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22054-Percy-Frankland/page2
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RL957
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport#History