Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver MK1 ZK-WKA, Friday 1 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2019
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver MK1
Owner/operator:Auckland Seaplanes
Registration: ZK-WKA
MSN: 1585
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:Waitematā harbour
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover subsequent to a geardown landing upon the waters of Auckland Harbour offshore of the Auckland Central Business District on the North Island. The floatplane remained afloat nose down, having sustained undetermined damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

NZ CAA say the pilot omitted to raise the wheels after take-off from Ardmore and did not use the required cockpit checklist when executing the flight. He instead relied on his memory to carry out the various checks.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12208478
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/sea-plane-crashes-into-water-off-downtown-auckland-report?variant=tb_v_1
https://www.stuff.co.nz/auckland/110956138/emergency-services-respond-to-reports-of-sea-plane-crashing-off-auckland-wharf
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12208835
https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-WKA-safety-brief.pdf
______________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9182202
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-bhq5BrI8ba4/WHimDFBtgKI/AAAAAAAAA2k/sKYN0mNn49IS2SmWs6NK5ckq_wr9jr0xACLcB/s1600/De%2BHavilland%2BCanada%2BDHC-2%2BBeaver%2BMk-1%2BZK-WKA%2Bmsn%2B1585%2BAMZ%2B13-1-1%2B017_1.JPG
https://www.aucklandseaplanes.com/aircraft.php

Media: