Accident Savoia Marchetti S.73 Pipistrello I-ATRI, Tuesday 13 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1938
Time:
Type:Savoia Marchetti S.73 Pipistrello
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-ATRI
MSN: 30018
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Heliopolis, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi
Destination airport:Cairo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure and crashed, two crew members badly injured.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
13-12-1938
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=KBNRC01:000055738:mpeg21:a0167