| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Binder EB28 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KHCQ |
| MSN: | 06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFCS |
| Destination airport: | LFCS |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Returning from a navigation flight in the region of Cahors, the pilot approached unpaved runway 03 of Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Airport. On the finals, the pilot finds realized that he was too low to reach the runway and made a forced landing in a clearing. During this landing, the glider struck the treetops and collided with the ground about 300 meters before the runway threshold.
The trajectory followed by the pilot in the downwind leg shows that he did not correct the drift due to the wind he was experiencing and which kept him away from the aerodrome, increasing the distance to cross to reach the runway.
Fatigue related to the length of the flight may have contributed to a lack of lucidity and some relaxation at the end of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-a-dispositif-denvol-incorpore-binder-eb28-immatricule-d-khcq-survenu-le-08072/ 