Accident Bell 206B JetRanger D-HJET, Monday 7 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2008
Time:09:00 ME UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:LGM Luftfahrt GmbH
Registration: D-HJET
MSN: 3777
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zuzenhausen near Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mannheim
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pipeline inspection flight. Visibility was poor due to fog. The rotorcraft flew into a wooded hillside.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X001-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X001__Bell206B__Zuzenhausen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X001_Bell206B_Zuzenhausen.pdf