This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-3023 |
| MSN: | U20602370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Itacurubí del Rosario, San Pedro -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane, conducting an illegal flight, and was thought to have crashed. Search operations are being conducted. The airplane however landed on an illegal landing strip and was refueled. No trace of the airplane has been found.
Sources:
http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/activan-alerta-por-presunto-accidente-aereo-1791279.html https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2019/03/01/aeronave-desaparecida-seria-narcoavioneta/ https://www.pontaporainforma.com.br/noticias/paraguai/supuesta-narcoavioneta-habria-bajado-para-reabastecerse-de-combustible 