ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222415
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 28 October 2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft 90 King Air |
Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Colon -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Drugs plane destroyed by pilots who fled the scene.
Local media report the registration to be N895AC, which was likely fake as this belonged to a Beech C90 that was re-registered N681CA in 2017.
Sources:
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/policiales/394351-98/queman-narcoavioneta-tras-descargar-droga-en-colon https://www.proceso.hn/nacionales/9-nacionales/Cae-avioneta-cargada-con-droga-en-Col%C3%B3n-y-luego-es-incinerada.html