Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N1563X, Thursday 28 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2019
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1563X
MSN: 32-7500037
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 E485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Juno Beach, West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the personal flight after topping off the airplane’s fuel tanks. He reported that, about 15 minutes after leveling off at 3,500 ft mean sea level, he initiated a climb to 7,500 ft, and the engine immediately started to "sputter"; the airplane was about 20 miles off the coast of Florida over the Atlantic Ocean. He turned on the fuel boost pump, switched fuel tanks, and applied carburetor heat, to no avail. The engine lost total power shortly thereafter. The pilot subsequently ditched the airplane into the ocean, egressed, and was rescued. The airplane was not recovered, which precluded a postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in a ditched landing in the ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1563X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2004 N1563X Private 0 Collegeville, PA sub

Location