Accident Cessna 185E L-1811, Sunday 20 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:FASI
Registration: L-1811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kecamatan Cigombong -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into lake Danau Lido after believed to have an engine failure. Pilot Lt Kol Johan Pahlawan and four parachuters (Army Captains Rony Adriono and EdyChristiono and two Australians Princilla Holley and Willy Elison).

Sources:

The Straits Times 21 June 2004, p5
AFM JUN 2005, p76