Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I HA-SOA, Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Cavok Aviation/HUNGARY
Registration: HA-SOA
MSN: 34-7250186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Destination airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the way back from the training flight, the pilot forgot to open the landing gear at the landing stage and the plane, the grass runway has been landing on the body.

Sources:

Cavok Aviation/HUNGARY
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8997511

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2020 HA-SOA CAVOK Aviation Training 0 Atkár-Gyöngyöshalász Airport (LHAK) sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

18th February 2019/Gödöllö Airport/HUNGARY