This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 May 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Veha-Akat, Vientiane |
| Registration: | F-LAAF |
| MSN: | 6935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Xieng Khouang Airport, Phonsavan, Xiangkhouang Province -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Wattay Airport, Vientiane, Laos (VTE/VLVT) |
| Destination airport: | Xieng Khouang Airport, Phonsavan, Laos (XKH/VLXK). |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6935: Taken on charge as RL953 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at De Havilland Witney 1.1.46. Allocated to Iranian Airways and C of A 7562 issued 18.3.46 to MSAP but order cancelled. Sold 5.4.46 to AAJC. Registered as G-AHGI (C of R 10032) 2.5.46 to Railway Air Services Ltd, London SW1 (aircraft based at Speke, Liverpool and on hire from the Ministry of Civil Aviation]. Hired to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew 9.9.46.
Cancelled 31.1.47 & re-registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Cancelled 1.6.48 & re-registered 3.6.48 to Patrick-Duval Aviation Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham. Cancelled 1.8.48 & re-registered 9.8.48 to Patrick Motors Ltd, Birmingham. C of A lapsed 12.7.49; new C of R No.R1939 issued in 1950. C of A Renewed 19.8.52
Registration G-AHGI cancelled 13.11.52 as sold abroad to French Indo-China. Registered F-OANF 30.5.53 to Societe Indochinoise des Plantations, Saigon, French Indochina. Re-registered later in 1953 to Plantations Reunies de Mimot, Saigon, French Indochina.
Re-registered in Laos as F-LAAF 27.9.56 to Cie Veha-Akat, Vientiane, Laos. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.5.58 when crashed on landing at Xieng Khouang Airport, Phonsavan, Xiangkhouang Province, Laos (at approximate Coordinates: 19°25′N 103°10′E)
Registration F-LAAF belatedly cancelled 2.4.70
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHGI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/aajcfleetlist.pdf 5.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Railway%20Air%20Services.html 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf 7.
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/ACReg/ACNos.html 8.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 9.
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/ACReg/CVA.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonsavan#Transportation 