Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide RL951, Monday 11 November 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Kings Flt RAF
Registration: RL951
MSN: 6933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Mount Farm, Dorchester-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Mount Farm, Dorchester, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
C/no. 6933: Taken on charge as RL951 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 4.2.46. Issued to the Kings Flight, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 16.7.46. The King's Flight was reformed on 1 May 1946 at RAF Benson with a single aircraft, a de Havilland Dominie (RL951) and, soon after, with four Vickers Viking C.2s.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in a forced landing following engine failure 1 mile North of RAF Mount Farm, Dorchester-on-Thames, Wallingford, Oxfordshire 11.11.46. Cause of engine failure attributed to fuel starvation. Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 10.2.47.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.244
3. Reconstitution of the King's Flight 1946-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT217/491: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C574645
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RL951
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_transport_of_the_British_royal_family_and_government#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mount_Farm#Post-war_governmental_use

Media:

Mountfarmafld-3jan1946 Aerial photograph of RAF Mount Farm, Dorchester-on-Thames, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England 3 January 1946