This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Viação Aérea Arco-Iris (VAA) |
| Registration: | PP-AIB |
| MSN: | 6922 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fartura do Piauí, Sao Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6922: Taken on charge by the Royal Air Force as RL940 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at DeHvilland, Witney, Oxfordshire 9.10.45. C of A 7409 issued 25.1.46 to Arco-Iris Viacao Aerea SA. Sold 9.2.46 to Rootes Blades Wharf & Smith for delivery to Brazil. Re-registered PP-AIB later in 1946 to Arco-Iris Viacao Aerea
SA, Sao Paulo.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Fartura do Piauí, Sao Paulo 24.12.46. Registration PP-AIB cancelled 30.12.46 (but seemingly not actioned at the time - and finally cancelled 4.4.2014!).
Fartura do Piauí is a municipality in the state of Piauí in the Northeast region of Brazil
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fartura_do_Piau%C3%AD Location