Accident Brewster Buffalo Mk II AS426, Friday 23 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster Buffalo Mk II
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: AS426
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Burtonwood, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Burtonwood, Lancashire
Narrative:
Test registration probably NX80B. Intended for Belgian AF but no Belgian serial was assigned; not delivered. Shipped by HMS Furious from Halifax, Canada

On 23-8-1940 The aircraft was on its way to Burtonwood when it had an engine failure and crash landed a few miles short of its destination.
Crew:
P/O (41021) Maurice Norman Hesketh (pilot) RAF - ok

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Brewster%20339B%20Buffalo/Brewster%20339B%20Buffalos%20RAF%20AS426.html

Media:

A Brewster Buffalo Mk I at the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment at Boscombe Down in Wiltshire, 24 February 1941. E(MOS)218