Incident Fokker T.V 864, Tuesday 16 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:
Type:Fokker T.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 864
MSN: 5459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency-landing following take-off, forgot to remove the elevator locking pins while on a scramble take-off.

Pilot / Lt.Vl. 1e klas J.H. Frenken

Sources:

https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/801e027e-13b1-80f8-8bf2-ad4ddbcb51e1
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0015AA&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Media: