Incident Tecnam P2006T I-OZZC, Tuesday 12 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation Srl Ozzano dell'Emilia-Bologna
Registration: I-OZZC
MSN: 217
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go (TGL) maneuver the aircraft landed gear-up. Pilot and instructor were not injured. Airport closed for many hours. Many flights disrupted and delayed.

Sources:

https://corrieredibologna.corriere.it/bologna/cronaca/19_febbraio_12/bologna-atterraggio-emergenza-marconi-aeroporto-chiuso-2-ore-e3b185ec-2ed4-11e9-9869-eefcc78c34cf.shtml

https://italiavola.com/2019/02/13/bologna-la-rimozione-del-velivolo/

https://www.facebook.com/paginavolabologna/

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/bologna/cronaca/aeroporto-atterraggio-senza-carello-1.4439834

Location