Wirestrike Accident Cessna 421B N421KL, Saturday 4 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421KL
MSN: 421B0015
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7522 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Canton, GA (CNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 69-year-old commercial pilot was making a personal cross-country flight in the newly-purchased airplane. When the airplane was on final approach to the destination airport in night visual meteorological conditions, airport surveillance video showed it pitch up and roll to the right. The airplane then descended in a nose-down attitude to impact in a ravine on the right side of the runway. During the descent over the ravine the right wing came in contact with a powerline that briefly cut power to the airport. Postaccident examination of the airframe, engines, and their components revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot's toxicology findings identified five different impairing medications: clonazepam, temazepam, hydrocodone, nortriptyline, and diphenhydramine. Although the results were from cavity blood and may not accurately reflect antemortem levels, the hydrocodone, temazepam, and diphenhydramine levels were high enough to likely have had some psychoactive effects. While the exact effects of these drugs in combination are not known, it is likely that the pilot was impaired to some degree by his use of this combination of medications, which likely contributed to his failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a night visual landing approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to his use of a combination of medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location