Incident Socata TB9 Tampico Club 5N-CBP, Friday 1 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2019
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico Club
Owner/operator:Nigerian College of Avation Technology (NCAT)
Registration: 5N-CBP
MSN: 966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Incident
Location:Ruma Village, Sabon Birni -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trainer force landed after an engine power loss during a post maintenance check flight of NW of Kaduna International Airport (KAD/DNKA) and was later destroyed by armed attackers. Both occupants survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://dailypost.ng/2019/03/02/nigerian-college-aviation-aircraft-crashes/
http://ncat.gov.ng
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Nigeria.txt

Media: