Accident Fokker T.VIIIw R-5, Wednesday 13 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1939
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Fokker T.VIIIw
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: R-5
MSN: 5613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Mok, Texel island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up by a Heinkel He 115 of the 1./Küstenfliegergruppe 106, 5 miles north of Hollum, and ditched in the North Sea.

The four crew members sustained slight injuries and were picked up by the Heinkel and flown to Norderney naval station in Germany.

Sources:

Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
15-09-1939

Images:

Source: BAMA Freiburg