Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E 0087, Monday 20 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1939
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:1./JG 21 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Kapellerlaan road, Roermond, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to disorientation, the pilot tried to perform an emergency-landing.

Lt. J. Rexin, did not survive and is buried at the Kiel-Nordfriedhof cemetery in Germany; grave VI-2.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0008&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rosipal, JG54; Cornwell, BoF, s.117; VDK
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

Media: