Fuel exhaustion Incident Douglas DC-6 ? , Saturday 13 March 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Texas border -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Medellin
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just south of Texas border with 7,15 tonnes (8 tonnes) high-grade Colombian mariuana due to fuel exhaustion. Two US citizen and a panamese arrested. Aircraft type reported as a "DC-6".

Sources:

The Straits Times 17 March 1982, p4
O Estado de S.Paulo 17 March 1982, p17