Accident Beechcraft Super King Air 200 ? 1315 ?, Tuesday 31 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Super King Air 200 ?
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 1315 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taipeh AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after take-off, killing six including Maj-Gen Yen PingWen (former commander of 5th Fighter Wing) and injuring six others. Type and registration not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

The Straits Times 1 September 1982, p40
(Scramble)