This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | A/B Europa-Flyg |
| Registration: | SE-CDI |
| MSN: | 6917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Solaren near Ängstugan, Djursdala, 12 km NNE Vimmerby -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Bromma, Stockholm, Sweden (BMA/ESSB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6917: Taken on charge as NR853 at De Havilland Witney 31.8.45. Sold 27.1.46 to Morton Air Services Ltd., London EC2. Already registered as G-AGWR (C of R 9794) 8.12.45 to Morton Air Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 7302 issued 25.1.46. Operated by UN in Palestine as UN-72 9.48. C of R No amended to R581 in 1950. Damaged circa 1951 when nosed over on landing at Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (see link #4 for photos). Registration G-AGWR cancelled 30.4.54 as "sold abroad".
Registered in Denmark as OY-DYA 15.6.54 to Zone-Redningskorpset, Kastrup. Sold to Sweden 21.4.56. Registered as SE-CDI 20.4.56 to A/B Europa-Flyg, Bromma, Stockholm, Sweden; Delivered 25.4.56. Used for round trips in the Mälardalen summer 1956.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees in a forced landing in a snowstorm Lake Solaren near Ängstugan, Djursdala, 12 km North North East of Vimmerby on 23.12.56, on the return flight to Bromma from Denmark following overhaul with under-wing lighting system. (SE-CDI had been fitted with lighting devices under the wing for advertising flying in the dark). Aircraft made forced landing Following the Left Hand engine failure and problems with Right Hand engine due to ice formation. Registration SE-CDI cancelled 31.12.56.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGWR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 4. Accident (nose over) at Jersey circa 1951:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1115792 and
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l9558.jpg 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1328414 6.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2355.html 7.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Morton-Air-Services/De-Havilland-DH-89A-Dragon-Rapide/2043967 8.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4882 