Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide AP-ADM, Tuesday 17 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Crescent Air Transport Ltd, Karachi
Registration: AP-ADM
MSN: 6916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nawabshah Aerodrome, Nawabshah, Sindh Province -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Karachi Airport, Karachi, Sindh Province, Pakistan
Destination airport:Nawabshah Aerodrome, Sindh Province, Pakistan (WNS/OPNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6916: Taken on charge as NR852 at De Havilland Witney 23.8.45. Sold 21.1.46 to British-American Air Services Ltd. Already registered as G-AGWC (C of R 9780) 13.12.45 to British American Air Services Ltd, London SW1 (based White Waltham and/or Croydon). C of A 7316 issued 21.1.46; delivered 28.1.46.

Damaged when collided with Anson G-AHXK at Croydon Airport 20.9.46; repaired and returned to service. Cancelled 1.4.47 & re-registered 9.4.47 to Air Transport (Charter) (Channel Islands) Ltd, Jersey (later Blackbushe); named "St Lawrence". C of R No. changed to R945 in 1950.

Cancelled 16.10.50 and registered 27.10.50 to Lambert's Trust Ltd, London EC3 (following take-over); remained operated by Air Transport (Charter). Cancelled 7.1.52 & re-registered 21.1.52 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick.

Registration cancelled 9.7.52 as sold to Pakistan. Registered AP-ADM (C of R 91) by 30.8.52 to Crescent Air Transport Ltd, Karachi. Damaged beyond repair when tyre burst on landing Nawabshah Aerodrome, Nawabshah, Sindh Province, Pakistan, 17.3.53. Registration AP-ADM cancelled 17.9.53.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGWC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html
4. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qa_XnAXu7YGiibIcbQddotz-8efDCgum/view
5. http://saadonline.uk/archives/911
6. http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-ada_ap-adz/ap-adm.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nawabshah_Airport