This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Societe Transports Aeriens du Gabon, |
| Registration: | F-OAND |
| MSN: | 6909 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Léon-Mba International Airport, Libreville -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Léon-Mba International Airport, Libreville, Gabon (LBV/FOOL) |
| Destination airport: | Port Gentil Airport, Ogooué-Maritime Province, Gabon (POG/FOOG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6909: Taken on charge as NR845 at De Havilland Witney 30.7.45. C of A 7309 issued 18.12.45 (to Ministry of Aircraft Production). Sold 1.1.46 to BOAC for Iraqi Airways; handed over 21.12.45 under Rapide Programme No.6. Registered as YI-ABH 7.1.46 to Iraqi Airways, Baghdad; delivered 9.1.46-20.1.46. Returned to UK via Malta; Landed on 22.2.48 at 19:30, departed on the 24.2.48 at 07:25. Customs records describe this as a ferry flight to the UK (possibly by AR Pilgrim) and stored Manchester/Ringway.
Registered as G-ALGI (C of R 12518) 13.1.49 to Walter Westoby, Blackpool (based Squires Gate). C of A renewed 7.7.49. New C of R No R1421 issued in 1950. Cancelled 27.2.52 & registered 13.3.52 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, London W1. Cancelled 4.4.52 & registered 7.4.52 to C.E. Harper Aircraft Co Ltd, Exeter.
Registration cancelled 21.9.53 as sold in France; inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 24.9.53. Registered as F-OAND 25.9.53 to Societe Transports Aeriens du Gabon, Libreville, Gabon.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 30.6.54 at Léon-Mba International Airport, Libreville, Gabon. Registration F-OAND cancelled 23.9.54.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALGI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 4.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Westair-Flying-Services/De-Havilland-DH-89A-Dragon-Rapide/1757809 5.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/10127/G-ALGI 6.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/Deliveries/PropsTurboprops/tabid/875/language/en-US/Default.aspx 7.
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20150826.txt 8.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 9. Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone p159 By Vital Ferry