This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair T-29 (CV-240) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Taiwan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tainan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Two-engines propeller aircraft...US Air Force T-29" crashed in sea during a test flight after taking off from Air Asia repair station in southern Taiwan.
Sources:
New Straits Times 4 July 1974, p4