Accident Fokker C.V 653, Monday 22 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1940
Time:
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wijk aan Zee
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea and overturned on take off from Wijk aan Zee beach. Had an engine change on the beach after an earlier emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0010D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Media: