Accident North American B-25 Mitchell 405, Wednesday 10 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Squadron
Registration: 405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qinyang County-Level City, Jiaozuo, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered mechanical problem on a bombing flight and an emergency landing was carried out. The ammunition on board detonated as the airplane hit the ground, killing all occupants.

Crew: Yinwu LI, et al.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press 13 March 1948, p3
http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=73