This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2019 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GXJT |
| MSN: | 11260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Val di Fiemme - Trento Province -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trento |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a ski slope. The pilot (82 years old) was uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.trentotoday.it/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-piste-lusia.html http://www.giornaletrentino.it/cronaca/tragedia-sfiorata-sul-lusia-l-elicottero-va-fuori-controllo-durante-l-atterraggio-illeso-il-pilota-1.1927543 http://www.gazzettadellevalli.it/cronaca/elicottero-si-schianta-in-val-di-fiemme-illeso-il-pilota-211035/ http://www.ansa.it/trentino/notizie/2019/03/02/elicottero-si-schianta-su-pista-alpe-lusia-pilota-salvo_b16181c2-0ff2-4dde-9aa9-9b0b7eff72dc.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/F-GXJT 