Accident Van's RV-7A N1277G, Saturday 2 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1277G
MSN: 71813
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County Airport (KCNI), Canton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Cherokee County Airport, GA (KCNI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during the flare. Ran into ditch and flipped.

The aircraft, an experimental Greer built RV-7A, sustained substantial damage and one of the two related occupants received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

Eyewitness

http://www.northwestgeorgianews.com/region/only-minor-injuries-in-cherokee-plane-crash/article_4a8d5cd7-59c8-58dc-a4f4-6aebf54cf71c.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1277G
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1277G

Images:

KCNI