Accident Auster 5 VR-RBR, Thursday 31 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:11:40
Type:Auster 5
Owner/operator:Singapore Flying Club
Registration: VR-RBR
MSN: 1385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tehel 9 mi from Malacca -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalang Airport, Singapore
Destination airport:Malacca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control while flying low in heavy rain and crashed into the Union Estate and burst into flames.

Sources:

The Singapore Standard 1 June 1951, p1
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19510601-1.2.2?ST=1&AT=advanced&K=Plane%20crash&KA=Plane%20crash&DF=31%2F05%2F1951&DT=09%2F06%2F1951&NPT=&L=&CTA=&QT=plane,crash&oref=article