Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5131, Tuesday 7 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K5131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5131, 8 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/9/37 when wing hit ground on landing, aircraft swung (ground looped) and tipped up at RAF Montrose, Angus. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Harold Rosofsky (a South African national) - was slightly injured. According to the following short biography of the pilot (see link #3):

"Son of Bertha and the late Abraham Rosofsky, of Killarney, Johannesburg, South Africa. On the 9th August 1937 Harold Rosofsky was granted a short service commissions as Acting Pilot Officer (per London Gazette 24th August 1937) On the 21st August 1937 Acting Pilot Officer Rosofsky was posted to the No. 8 Flying School, Montrose. While at Montrose P/O. Rosofsky was involved in a flying accident while trying to land Hawker Audax Mk1 K5131 the wing hit the ground causing the aircraft to swing and tip up.

Acting P/O Rosofsky war posted to 9 Squadron at Stradishall on the 13th June 1938 after completing a short Navigation course. On the 31st May 1938 Acting Pilot Officer Rosofsky was confirmed in his appointment as Pilot Officer (as per London Gazette 14th June 1938). On the 10th July 1939 P/O Rosofsky was returning to Honington after a flight to Marseilles, France, when he had to make a forced landing at Lyons, France owing to a opened pilot hatch. He returned to base the following day.

South Africa's first war victim was Harold Rosofsky, a Jewish air pilot. Died in Aircraft Accident, air crash, crew took off from RAF Honington for an air firing practice over Berners Heath on 8th September 1939. The cause of the accident is not known, but the aircraft flew into trees and crashed near Elveden, Suffolk.

(Berners Heath was a high-altitude bombing range that became available to the RAF on December 13th 1936 for training exercises. P/O Rosofsky is commemorated on the war memorial for King Edward VII School, Johannesburg"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/rosofsky-harold.html
3. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=21853
.