Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L7011, Tuesday 27 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1940
Time:01:17
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse
Narrative:
Defiant L7011: Took off for a Night Operational patrol. 27/08/1940
The aircraft overshot on landing and crashed into a barbed wire fence after returning from a night patrol.
Crew:
F/Lt (37293) Malcolm John LOUDON DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
P/O (77374) Eric FARNES (AG) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.Defiant production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF