Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N493WN , Saturday 2 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:06:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N493WN
MSN: 32477/1616
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:49692 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-7H4 (N918WN) was taxing at Newark's Liberty Airport, New Jersey, USA, when the left-hand winglet struck the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of a parked Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-7H4 (N493WN).

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-16/
https://dfw.cbslocal.com/2019/03/02/southwest-planes-clip-wings-newark-airport/

Location

Media: