Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N918WN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222524

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N918WN
MSN: 29843/2572
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-7H4 (N918WN) was taxing at Newark's Liberty Airport, New Jersey, USA, when the left-hand winglet struck the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of a parked Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-7H4 (N493WN).

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-16/
https://dfw.cbslocal.com/2019/03/02/southwest-planes-clip-wings-newark-airport/

Media: