Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L7012, Friday 14 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7012
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Defiant L7012: Took off for Training flight /firing practice. 14/06/1940
The pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage before it landed and crashes mashine.
Crew:
P/O ???? A.W. SMITH (pilot) RAF - Ok
AC1 (745903) Charles Richard HILL (AG) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.Defiant production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF