Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III R-59, Sunday 15 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1954
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:AURI
Registration: R-59
MSN: 353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanaradja -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tjibeureum,Tasik
Destination airport:Semplak,Bogor
Narrative:
Crashed in rebel held territory, recovered 02-1956.surviving crewmember murdered by the rebels.

Sources:

Algemeen Indisch dagblad : de Preangerbode
21-02-1956

Images:

While in use with 6 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 1948 Sutawangi