Accident de Havilland Canada L-20 Beaver , Wednesday 13 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20 Beaver
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Light liaison plane crashed into hill 1,5 miles north of Osan AB. Five Air Force officers killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 June 1956, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 13 June 1956, p1