Accident Curtiss C-46 , Tuesday 2 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kimae -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Developed engine trouble and crashed into a mountain on a night training mission.

Sources:

New Nation 4 July 1974, p1
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/newnation19740704-1.2.11