Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X 5Y-KDL, Sunday 3 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 2019
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-KDL
MSN: 65037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Labolo, Lake Turkana, Central Island National Park -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Labolo, Lake Turkana
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on takeoff. It was one of two that had earlier landed at the Labolo tented Camp. All five occupants, the pilot and four American tourists, died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2019/03/dp-rutos-pilot-4-americans-killed-in-turkana-chopper-crash/
https://www.nytimes.com/2019/03/04/world/africa/kenya-helicopter-crash-americans-tourists.html
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001315146/dp-ruto-s-pilot-four-us-citizens-die-in-chopper-crash
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/5y-c.php
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2019/03/04/dp-rutos-pilot-four-americans-die-in-chopper-crash_c1902789
https://www.transport.go.ke/sites/default/files/preliminary-reports/5Y_KDL_Draft_Preliminary_Report2.pdf

Location

Images:

The helicopter involved in the accident 5Y-KDL At Wilson Airport Hangar

Media: