Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress 42-31578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222551

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31578
MSN: LL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Letzlingen, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The formation in which 'My Darling Also' was flying, was attacked by Focke-Wulfs of the Sturmstaffel 1, Luftwaffe based at Salzwedel airfield. Unteroffizier Willi Maximowitz claimed a Herauschuss, possibly 42-31578. Another B-17 was rammed by an Fw 190, the wreckage falling on 42-31578 with all three crashing near Letzlingen.
Of the crew members, eight were killed in action with two being taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.

Sources:

Facebook-group The Fw 190 Sturmgruppen of World War II, research N. Hector
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5687
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/sst1.htm