Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN188, Monday 6 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amiens, Somme, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Hauptmann Klaus Mietusch of the Stab III./JG 26, who was flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Dinant or Florennes airfield, Belgium; and crashed. Pilot Officer C.A. Tidy evaded capture and returned to duty on the 20th September.

The Typhoon was on a Ramrod operation.
Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight

Sources:

Research by Nick Hector, FB group '🌎World War II Aces & Their Weapons...'
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MN188