Incident Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress 42-32002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222554

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /335th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-32002
MSN: OE-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnstorf, Niedersachsen (near the railtrack to Bremen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Berlin First' was hit by Major Heinz "Pritzel" Bär of the 6./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Rheine airfield. The Fortress was hit in the engines, #2 even catching fire.

The aircraft was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Sources:

research N. Hector, FB group World War II Aces & Their Weapons
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6156