Wirestrike Accident Bell 214 , Monday 4 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kiar city, Kiar County, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ambulance helicopter struck a power line and crashed. All five occupants died in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/83230771
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/143082/Emergency-helicopter-crashes-in-SW-Iran-kills-5
http://www.iribnews.ir/fa/news/2369858/%DA%A9%D8%B4%D8%AA%D9%87-%D8%B4%D8%AF%D9%86-%DB%B5-%D8%B3%D8%B1%D9%86%D8%B4%DB%8C%D9%86-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D9%88%D8%B1%DA%98%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3
https://www.jahanbinnews.ir/news/41498/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%DB%8C%DA%A9-%D8%AF%D8%B3%D8%AA%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%87-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%B3%D8%B1%D8%AA%D8%B4%D9%86%DB%8C%D8%B2-%D8%B4%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%D9%86-%DA%A9%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D9%BE%D9%86%D8%AC-%D8%B3%D8%B1%D9%86%D8%B4%DB%8C%D9%86-%D8%B4%D9%87%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AA-%D8%B1%D8%B3%DB%8C%D8%AF%D9%86%D8%AF

Media: