This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | L2969 |
| MSN: | 7840/13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Cross of Greet Road & Bolland Knotts Road near High -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Donbristle |
Narrative:The Blackburn Skua II L2969 crashed while being ferried by No.4 Ferry Pilots’ Pool from Hullavington to Donbristle on the 12th September 1940. While in the High Bentham area, Lancashire, the aircraft’s engine failed leaving the pilot, Petty Officer D. R. Strachan, with no choice but to abandon the aircraft, it ploughed into open moorland spreading wreckage over a wide area. Strachan was unhurt.
Very little remains where the aircraft impacted, the engine was once in some reeds nearby but this was recovered during the 1980s by the now defunct Pennine Aviation Museum, they also recovered the aircraft’s undercarriage and parts of the wing folding mechanism.
Sources:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines.htm http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines/penninesl2929.htm http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Aircraft/Skua.htm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bentham,_North_Yorkshire Location